FHA vs conventional: which loan is better for a Yorkville home?
In the FHA vs conventional decision, FHA usually wins when your credit is thin or your savings are tight, and conventional usually wins when you can qualify for it and plan to stay put. The interest rate alone won’t tell you which is cheaper. FHA adds an upfront premium and, with under 10% down, a monthly premium for the life of the loan, while conventional mortgage insurance can come off as you build equity. The loan type also changes how much a seller can credit you and how the appraiser looks at the house.
By Kealan O’Neil | October 13, 2026
If you’re shopping in Chicago’s Western Suburbs and a lender just handed you two preapprovals, you’re in a common spot. One buyer on r/HomeLoans with a 690 score said the lifetime mortgage insurance on FHA made them hesitate, even though the FHA rate looked better. A buyer on r/FirstTimeHomeBuyer said seller agents kept asking whether they could switch their offer to conventional.
Both questions have real answers, and most of them are written down in HUD and Fannie Mae rules. Here’s how I’d run the FHA vs conventional comparison in Yorkville, Oswego, or Montgomery before you pick a lender or write an offer.
The 2026 FHA and conventional numbers for Kendall County
Start with the ceiling on each loan. HUD’s 2026 FHA loan limits announcement set the national floor at $541,287 for a one-unit home, and HUD’s limit lookup lists Kendall County at exactly that figure. Conventional loans that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac buy top out at $832,750 for a one-unit home in 2026, according to the Federal Housing Finance Agency.
For most homes in Yorkville, Oswego, and Montgomery, neither cap gets in the way, so the FHA vs conventional question usually comes down to cost, not limits. The FHA cap starts to matter above roughly $561,000. At 3.5% down, that’s the price where the base FHA loan bumps into the $541,287 limit, so a larger home or a new build with upgrades may need more cash down or a conventional loan.
Rates matter too. Freddie Mac’s weekly survey put the 30-year fixed average at 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. At that level, every extra monthly charge in the FHA vs conventional comparison deserves a hard look.
5 costs buyers miss in the FHA vs conventional math
1. Comparing the rate instead of the mortgage insurance
FHA often quotes a lower rate, and that’s what buyers fixate on. But FHA charges an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% of the base loan, plus an annual premium paid monthly. Under HUD’s current FHA premium schedule, a 30-year loan of $726,200 or less with more than 95% loan-to-value carries an annual premium of 0.55% for the full mortgage term.
Here’s an example on a $400,000 home with 3.5% down. The base loan is $386,000, the upfront premium adds $6,755, and the annual premium starts around $177 a month. Put 10% or more down on FHA and the annual premium drops off after 11 years instead of lasting the full term.
Conventional private mortgage insurance works differently. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that you can ask to cancel it when your balance is scheduled to hit 80% of the home’s original value, and it generally ends automatically at 78% if you’re current. The monthly cost of private mortgage insurance is priced on your credit score and down payment, so get it quoted in writing next to the FHA premium. Over a long hold, this is usually the biggest dollar gap in the FHA vs conventional comparison.
2. Assuming conventional is closed to you below a 620 score
Many buyers still hear that conventional loans require a 620 credit score. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide now says a minimum credit score is not required for loans run through its Desktop Underwriter system, which weighs your whole file instead. Manually underwritten loans still carry a 620 floor for fixed-rate loans.
FHA has its own tiers. HUD’s handbook makes borrowers with a decision credit score of 580 or higher eligible for maximum financing, and limits scores from 500 to 579 to 90% loan-to-value, which means at least 10% down.
The takeaway in the FHA vs conventional choice is simple to say and easy to skip: ask your lender to run both programs, even if your score is in the low 600s. Don’t let an old rule of thumb make the decision for you.
3. Forgetting that seller and builder credits have different caps
This one hits new construction buyers in Yorkville and Oswego hard, because builder incentives are common. FHA allows interested parties, such as the seller or builder, to contribute up to 6% of the sales price toward closing costs, prepaid items, and discount points. Anything above that is treated as an inducement and reduces the price used for your loan.
Fannie Mae’s interested party contribution rules are tighter at low down payments. On a primary home, the cap is 3% when loan-to-value is above 90%, 6% from 75.01% to 90%, and 9% at 75% or less.
On a $400,000 home, that’s up to $24,000 in credits on FHA versus $12,000 on a conventional loan with less than 10% down. If a builder or seller is offering credits or a rate buydown, compare them against these caps before you settle on FHA vs conventional. I covered how those offers work in my post on seller credits in Yorkville.
4. Missing how FHA looks at the house itself
HUD’s handbook says homes insured by FHA must be safe, sound, and secure, and the appraiser must note repairs needed to meet HUD’s property standards, with a cost to cure. For homes built in 1978 or earlier, the appraiser must check interior and exterior surfaces for defective paint and require repairs under federal lead rules.
That’s why some sellers of older homes in Montgomery, Aurora, or Plano get nervous about FHA offers. Repairs may have to be done before closing, and the seller may not want to do them. On an older home, that can tip the FHA vs conventional decision before price even comes up. Conventional appraisals focus on value and can still flag condition problems, but there’s no FHA repair checklist attached.
New construction has its own FHA paperwork. HUD caps homes under construction or less than a year old at 90% loan-to-value unless the lender gets required documents, such as the building permit and certificate of occupancy or final inspections. Ask the builder early whether they’ve closed FHA loans in that community.
Attached homes add another layer. A condo-structured townhome generally needs FHA project approval or a single-unit approval, while many fee simple townhomes don’t. My townhome vs single-family comparison explains how to tell which one you’re looking at.
5. Not planning how your loan type reads on the offer
On the Illinois Multi-Board 8.0 contract, Paragraph 8(a) is where you check conventional, FHA, VA, or USDA, along with the loan percentage and maximum rate. If you choose FHA, VA, or USDA, the required amendments and disclosures must be attached, and the contract says the buyer pays the FHA mortgage insurance premium.
Your FHA vs conventional choice shows up on the first page a listing agent reads. In a multiple-offer situation, an FHA offer with a full underwriting approval, solid earnest money, and a realistic closing date can still compete. A vague preapproval usually can’t.
Timing matters too. HUD says an FHA appraisal is good for 180 days, but a new case number needs a new appraisal. If you switch lenders midstream, you may pay for and wait on a second one. Pick your loan before you’re under contract, and line up your financing deadlines with my guide to the mortgage contingency in Illinois.
FHA vs conventional side by side
| Feature | FHA | Conventional |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 one-unit loan limit in Kendall County | $541,287 | $832,750 |
| Upfront mortgage insurance | 1.75% of the base loan | None required |
| Monthly mortgage insurance | 0.55% a year above 95% loan-to-value; lasts the full term under 10% down | Priced by credit and down payment; can be cancelled at 80% and ends at 78% of original value |
| Credit score | 580 or higher for maximum financing; 500 to 579 needs 10% down | No minimum through Desktop Underwriter; 620 for manually underwritten fixed-rate loans |
| Seller or builder credit cap | 6% of the sales price | 3% above 90% loan-to-value; 6% from 75.01% to 90%; 9% at 75% or less |
| Property condition | Must meet HUD’s safe, sound, and secure standards; appraiser lists required repairs | Appraisal focused on value; no FHA repair checklist |
How to compare FHA vs conventional before you choose
Run these FHA vs conventional steps before you write your first offer, not after.
- Get both programs priced on the same day. Ask for a Loan Estimate on each loan with the same price, down payment, and lock period so the numbers line up.
- Compare the total monthly payment. Add principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and the mortgage insurance for each loan instead of comparing rates.
- Estimate how long you’ll keep the loan. If you plan to stay many years, check when conventional mortgage insurance would come off and what refinancing out of FHA would cost.
- Check the credit caps against any incentive. Compare a builder or seller credit against the 6% FHA cap and the 3%, 6%, or 9% conventional caps.
- Screen the homes you like. Note the year built, any visible repairs, and whether a townhome is condo-structured before you commit to FHA.
- Get the strongest approval you can. Ask your lender for a full underwriting approval so your offer reads as low risk to the seller.
FHA and conventional loan questions from Fox Valley buyers
Is an FHA loan bad for my offer in Yorkville or Oswego?
Can I get rid of FHA mortgage insurance later?
What is the FHA loan limit in Kendall County for 2026?
Which is cheaper over time, FHA vs conventional?
Can a builder pay my closing costs with an FHA loan?
Get a side-by-side FHA vs conventional payment comparison
A lender’s rate sheet can’t tell you which loan fits the house you actually want. The listing, the seller’s plans, and your timeline can.
If you’re weighing FHA and conventional for a home in Yorkville, Oswego, or Montgomery, send me the price range and the neighborhoods you like. I’ll set up a buying-power consult with a lender of your choice to price both loans, show you how any builder or seller credit fits each cap, and flag homes where FHA’s property rules could slow you down. Call or text Kealan at 630-425-8815.
About Kealan O’Neil
Kealan O’Neil is the Designated Managing Broker and founder of O’Neil Property Group, an independent real estate brokerage based in Yorkville, Illinois. He and his team help buyers and sellers in Yorkville, Oswego, Montgomery, and the surrounding Kendall and Kane County communities, and he owns and manages a local rental portfolio, so he approaches every decision as both a broker and an investor. Call or text Kealan at 630-425-8815.
This post is general information about real estate in the Fox Valley, not legal, tax, or financial advice. Real estate laws, tax rules, and municipal ordinances change, and how they apply depends on your specific situation. Talk with a licensed attorney, CPA, or lender before making decisions about a purchase, sale, or tax matter. O’Neil Property Group is a licensed Illinois real estate brokerage.